header bg

Question:

You are traveling along the right lane of a four-lane highway. You see an emergency vehicle pulled over with its lights flashing ahead. Which of the following is true?

A You must leave an empty lane between your vehicle and the emergency vehicle.
Explaination

According to Massachusetts' Move Over Law, if you are approaching a stopped emergency vehicle with flashing lights on a multilane road, you must leave an empty lane between you and the emergency vehicle. If you must merge to comply with this rule, do so only if it is safe. [Stationary Emergency Vehicle, Chapter 5: Special Driving Situations, Commonwealth of Massachusetts Driver's Manual]