header bg

Question:

Who is required to wear seat belts in the state of Texas?

A the driver and all passengers
Explaination

In the state of Texas, the driver and all passengers in a passenger vehicle are required to use safety belts if occupying a seat in a vehicle equipped with a safety belt. Children who are under 8 years of age and less than 4’9” in height (regardless of age) are required by law to be secured in an appropriate child passenger safety seat if occupying a seat in a vehicle equipped with a safety belt. [Safety Belts; Chapter 14: Additional Safety Tips; Texas Driver's Handbook]