header bg

Question:

When should you dim your high beams?

A When you are approaching a vehicle within 500ft or following a vehicle within 300ft
Explaination

You must dim your high beams whenever you approach within 500ft of any oncoming vehicle or follow another vehicle within 300ft. Your high beams can distract and blind other drivers. If you dim your high beams for other drivers, they will often do the same for you. [Night Driving, Chapter 5: Basic Driving Skills, Utah Driver Handbook]