header bg

Question:

When must you dim your high-beam headlights?

A When you are within 500 feet of an oncoming vehicle or following a vehicle within 300 feet
Explaination

You must dim your high beams when you are within 500 feet of an oncoming vehicle or following a vehicle within 300 feet. Avoid shining your high beams on any other occupied vehicle. [Night Driving, Chapter 9 – Safe Driving Tips for Special Driving Conditions, Missouri DOR Driver Guide]