header bg

Question:

Outside of New York City, when can you turn left at a red light?

A Only when you are turning from a one-way road onto another one-way road
Explaination

In New York State outside of New York City, you can turn left on a red light when you are turning from a one-way road onto another one-way road, unless signs prohibit it. You must still come to a complete stop and yield to all pedestrians and traffic before you turn. In New York City, you can turn left on a red light only if there is a sign permitting it. Note: The laws on this are different in some other states. A few states (e.g., Michigan) also allow you to turn left on red from a two-way road onto a one-way road. Still other states (e.g., New Jersey) prohibit left turns on red. When traveling out of state, always check the local traffic laws. [Traffic Signals, Chapter 4 Traffic Control, Part 2 – Rules of the Road, New York State Driver's Manual]