header bg

Question:

In which of the following scenarios are you allowed to pass a vehicle on the right?

A If the vehicle is making or about to make a left turn
Explaination

In South Carolina, you may pass a vehicle on the right only if 1) the vehicle is making or about to make a left turn, or 2) there are two or more lanes of traffic going in the same direction as the vehicle is. (This can be the case on a multilane highway or a one-way street.) However, you may not drive off the pavement or main traveled portion of the road to pass a vehicle on the right. Note: The other driver may not expect to be passed on the right, so proceed with caution. [Important Lane Passing Skills, Cars: The Road Test, South Carolina Driver's Manual], [SC Code § 56-5-1850]