header bg

Question:

If you are involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury to someone, you must notify the police

A
Explaination

If you are involved in an accident, you must stop. If you see that someone has been injured or killed or there has been at least $500 worth of property damage, you must call the police immediately. (If you are injured and unable to call the police, ask someone else such as a passenger to do it for you.) Of course, you should also call for any other emergency personnel that are needed (ambulance, fire department, etc.). [Accidents and the Financial Responsibility Law, New Mexico Driver Manual], [NM Stat § 66-7-206]