header bg

Question:

If you are convicted of DUI for the first time, you may be required to do which of the following?

A Pay for and attend DUI school
Explaination

If you are convicted of DUI for the first time, you will be required to complete an educational course on the abuse of alcohol and controlled substances. You must pay the tuition for the course yourself. (The average cost of the course is $150.) This requirement may be waived if you are allowed to undergo alcohol or drug treatment. [Criminal Action, Penalties for DUI, Chapter 9: Driving Under the Influence, Nevada Driver's Handbook], [NRS 484C.400]