header bg

Question:

If you are convicted of driving without a safety belt, you will be fined

A $30.
Explaination

Ohio law requires all front-seat occupants (including the driver) who are at least 15 years old to wear safety belts. Ohio law also requires all occupants under 15 years of age to wear safety belts or suitable child restraints. If you are convicted of driving without a safety belt, you will be fined $30. You will also be fined $30 if you are convicted of allowing a minor to ride in your vehicle without a safety belt or suitable child restraint. [Safety Belts; 6 - Traffic Laws; Digest of Ohio Motor Vehicle Laws], [OH R. C. § 4513.263]