header bg

Question:

Children under the age of __ and less than 4'9'' in height are required to be seated in child safety seats in the state of Texas.

A 8
Explaination

Children who are under 8 years of age and less than 4’9” in height (regardless of age) are required by law to be secured in an appropriate child passenger safety seat if occupying a seat in a vehicle equipped with a safety belt. [Safety Belts; Chapter 14: Additional Safety Tips; Texas Driver's Handbook]