header bg

Question:

Can you turn left at this steady green arrow signal?

A Yes, this is a "protected" turn; oncoming traffic is stopped.
Explaination

You may turn left on a green arrow. This is a "protected" turn; oncoming traffic is stopped at a red light while the green arrow is lit for you. However, you must still yield to any pedestrians and vehicles already in the intersection before you turn. [Traffic Signals; Chapter 5 – Signals, Signs and Pavement Markings; North Carolina Driver's Handbook]