header bg

Question:

Are you allowed to pass a school bus that is stopped with its red lights flashing on an undivided roadway?

A
Explaination

Under Pennsylvania law, when you approach a school bus with flashing red lights on an undivided roadway, you must stop at least 10 feet from the bus, no matter which direction the bus is traveling in. [School Buses, Special Circumstances and Emergencies, Chapter 3: Learning to Drive, Pennsylvania Driver's Manual]