header bg

Question:

Are you allowed to park in front of a fire hydrant if you stay inside your vehicle?

A Yes.
Explaination

You cannot park within 15 feet of a fire hydrant unless a licensed driver remains with the vehicle to move it in the event of an emergency. [Parking Regulations, Chapter 7 Parallel Parking, Part 2 – Rules of the Road, New York State Driver's Manual]