header bg

Question:

A car has parked near a fire hydrant. Is the car legally parked?

A No, you cannot park within 15 feet of a fire hydrant.
Explaination

You cannot park within 15 feet of a fire hydrant. This leaves enough room for the fire department to access the hydrant if they need to respond to a nearby fire. [Stopping, Standing, and Parking, Section 5: Traffic Laws, Georgia DDS Drivers Manual]