header bg

Question:

A car has parked in front of a fire hydrant. Is the car legally parked?

A
Explaination

In New Jersey, you are not allowed to park within 10 feet of a fire hydrant. (There are also many other places where you are not allowed to park. Check for signs that may prohibit or limit parking.) [Do Not Park, Parking Regulations, Chapter 4: Safe Driving Rules & Regulations, The New Jersey Driver Manual]