header bg

Question:

You are turning a corner. No other cars are around. Do you still need to indicate?

A
Explaination

You must indicate for at least 100ft before you turn. You still must make sure that all other vehicles around you have had time to see your signal. Make sure that you indicate even when there are no other cars around. The most dangerous car may be the one you don't see. [How to Signal, Signaling, Chapter 6: Signaling, Passing, and Turning, Texas Driver's Handbook]