header bg

Question:

You are traveling on a two-lane road. If a vehicle ahead of you stops for a pedestrian, you must

A
Explaination

When a vehicle ahead of you stops for a pedestrian, you must not pass the stopped vehicle even if there are two lanes available. This is a frequent hazard for pedestrians. In South Carolina, it is illegal to pass a vehicle that has stopped to yield to pedestrians. [SC Code § 56-5-3130]