header bg

Question:

When are you allowed to turn left at a red signal?

A Only if a sign permits it
Explaination

In many US states and Puerto Rico, you may turn left on a red light in certain situations; typically, from a one-way street onto another one-way street. In New Hampshire, however, you may not turn left on a red light unless a sign expressly permits it. When traveling out of state, always check the local traffic laws. [Red, Traffic Lights, Part Five - Rules of the Road, State of New Hampshire Driver's Manual], [NH Rev Stat § 265:10]