header bg

Question:

When are you allowed to cross a double solid yellow line?

A To make a left turn
Explaination

Passing is prohibited on both sides of a double solid yellow line. You may cross a double solid yellow line only to turn into or from an alley, a driveway, or a private road unless prohibited by signs. [3C-1 – Yellow Center Line Markings, 3C – Pavement Markings, Section 3 – Signs, Signals and Markings, Nebraska Driver's Manual]