header bg

Question:

When are you allowed to borrow a disabled placard from a friend so you can park in disabled parking spaces without your friend?

A
Explaination

A disabled parking placard must be kept in the vehicle that is transporting or being driven by the person to whom it was issued. If you are convicted of using a disabled parking placard for any other purpose, you will be fined between $500 and $1,000, sentenced to jail for up to 30 days, or both. [SC Code § 56-3-1960]