header bg

Question:

Under Tennessee law, when must you dim your high-beam headlights?

A
Explaination

Your high beams can distract or even blind other drivers. Under Tennessee law, you must dim your high beams whenever you are within 500 feet of an oncoming vehicle or within 500 feet of a vehicle you are following. You must also dim your high beams whenever roadway lighting provides sufficient visibility at 500 feet. [Use of Headlights, Some Basic Rules Are, B-4. Rules of the Road, Tennessee Comprehensive Driver License Manual], [TCA § 55-9-407]