header bg

Question:

Under New Mexico law, when must you dim your high-beam headlights?

A
Explaination

In New Mexico, you must dim your high beams when you are within 500 feet of an oncoming vehicle or following a vehicle within 200 feet. Avoid shining your high beams on any other occupied vehicle. If you dim your high beams before they shine on other vehicles, those other drivers may extend you the same courtesy. [Use Your Lights, Basic Driving, Safe Driving Tips, New Mexico Driver Manual], [NM Stat § 66-3-831]