header bg

Question:

In South Dakota, when are you allowed to turn left at a red signal?

A When both (a) and (b) are true
Explaination

At a red signal in South Dakota, you may turn left from a one-way street onto another one-way street but only if it is authorized by a local ordinance of that municipality. You must still come to a complete stop and yield to all pedestrians and traffic before you turn. Note: The laws on turning left on red are different in many other states. When traveling out of state, always check the local traffic laws. [SD Cod L § 32-28-4.1]