header bg

Question:

If you hold an Examination Permit or a Probationary License, whom are you allowed to carry as passengers if you're not accompanied by a parent or guardian?

A Your dependents and one additional person
Explaination

If you hold an Examination Permit or a Probationary License, your passengers are limited to your dependents and one additional person, unless you are accompanied by a parent or guardian. However, if you are at least 21 years old, this restriction does not apply. [Examination Permit Restrictions and Probationary Driver License Restrictions; Graduated Driver License (GDL); Chapter 1: The New Jersey Driver License System; The New Jersey Driver Manual]