header bg

Question:

If you are found guilty of driving without wearing a seat belt, you will be fined

A $25.
Explaination

Under South Dakota law, all drivers, front-seat passengers, and rear-seat passengers under 18 years of age must wear seat belts or suitable child restraints. If you are found guilty of driving without wearing a seat belt, you will be fined $25. However, this offense is not considered a moving traffic offense, so no points will be added to your driving record. [Use Safety Belts and Child Restraints; South Dakota Driver License Manual], ["Seat Belts & Car Seats," South Dakota Department of Public Safety, https://dps.sd.gov/safety-enforcement/highway-safety/safety-priorities/seat-belts-car-seats], [SD Cod L § 32-38-1]