header bg

Question:

If you are convicted of transporting a child passenger under eight years of age who is not secured in an appropriate child restraint or booster seat, you may be fined

A $75.
Explaination

Under Pennsylvania's seat belt law, the driver, all front-seat passengers, and all passengers under the age of 18 must wear seat belts or suitable child restraints or booster seats. If you are convicted of transporting a child passenger under 8 years of age who is not secured in an appropriate child restraint or booster seat, you will be fined $75. However, this fine will be waived if you show the court proof that you have obtained a suitable child restraint or booster seat for the child. If you are convicted of some other violation of the seat belt law, you will be fined $10. [75 Pa. C. S. § 4581]