header bg

Question:

If the driver holds an intermediate license, which occupants of the vehicle must wear seat belts?

A
Explaination

According to Missouri law, if the driver holds an intermediate license, the driver and all passengers must wear a seat belt or suitable child restraint. If the driver holds a full driver license, the driver and front-seat passengers and all passengers under the age of 16 must wear a seat belt or use a suitable child restraint. However, all passengers should be suitably restrained even though Missouri law doesn't currently require it. Seat belts have been proven to save lives. [Use Seat Belts and Child Restraints, Chapter 8 – Safe Driving Tips for Everyday Driving, Missouri DOR Driver Guide]