header bg

Question:

If an adult passenger is convicted of riding in the front seat of your vehicle without a safety belt, he or she will be fined

A
Explaination

Ohio law requires all front-seat occupants (including the driver) who are at least 15 years old to wear safety belts. Ohio law also requires all occupants under 15 years of age to wear safety belts or suitable child restraints. A passenger who is convicted of riding in the front seat of your vehicle without a seat belt will be fined $20 if he or she is an adult. If he or she is a minor, you will be fined $25 – $75. [Safety Belts; 6 - Traffic Laws; Digest of Ohio Motor Vehicle Laws], [OH R. C. § 4511.81], [OH R. C. § 4513.263]