header bg

Question:

If a bicycle on your right reaches an intersection at the same time as you do, you must

A
Explaination

When passing a bicycle near an intersection or driveway where you want to turn right, you cannot turn unless you are at a safe distance from the bicyclist and you can make the turn at a reasonable and proper speed. If you collide with the bicycle, the fact that the bicycle was to the right of traffic won't be considered a sufficient excuse. (See MA Gen L ch 90 § 14.)